Sunday, October 10, 2010

Home for the weekend

So i went home for the weekend, a 3 hour drive if I go 80-90 mph . It was nice to be home you dont notice until you get home but its sooo nice being able to just hangout with your family and stuff.  so thats the reason i have posted for a bit hopefully more art stuff to come, got midterms soon so i might be studying a ton!!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Screen printing

So I wanna do a real screen print project a real 10 print edition but i dont have too many ideas. I was thinking of doing a lightsaber on like 13 in x 5 in paper, no blade just the hilt. more of a cut paper style not too fancy, probably 3 colors a grey darker grey for depth and then a red for the button or something.
Also i was thinking of doing an iron man bust sort of thing, still big maybe 11x14 or something, again just 3 color blue for the eyes and arc then red and yellow probably blue in the background. also maybe a darth vader helmet. tell me your thoughts and/or give me any ideas you think would be cool to print.

Monday, October 4, 2010

eff school

So I missed an online quiz for school the other day, thought i was fucked, decided to email the teacher saying it cut me off half way through and that i needed another chance to take it. She replies back "your activity shows that you tried to take it after the end time" WTF!
Im all for more technology and shit but when the hell did it become so hard to lie about your school work, ive spent my whole life lying about how my printer jammed and the file was corrupted and all that bullshit now I get to this new college and I have to do real work. No thank you.

Sorry about the rant I was just flabbergasted when she sent me that.

I have an associates degree in Graphic Design, is that good enough, can I quit college now?

Saturday, October 2, 2010


My plans for today:
Just woke up
Get dressed and eat
go and screen print my project
eat dinner
hang with girlfriend
play guitar
go to sleep
and maybe try to fit some homework in there.

So I had a cool idea, In order to advertise my art more I wanna get a camera like the flip or ideally kodaks Zi8 and film everything I do while I'm making my prints and other stuff so that people can see the work that I put into making this stuff and then put that on youtube, link it to here and link from here to youtube and then put the stuff up for sale.
What do you guys think, would you be more inclined to buy a piece of art that you can see being made and see the work the artist put into it?